Talks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with ".") |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Date | |||
!Title | |||
!Event Description | |||
|- | |||
|June 20, 2025 | |||
|Workshop: '''[https://www.berlin-university-alliance.de/commitments/research-quality/events/2025/20250620-charite-open-science-day.html Peer Review in the Biomedical Sciences]''' | |||
|Workshop given by '''Dr. Toivo Glatz''' for Open Science Day at Charité-Universitätsmedizin | |||
|- | |||
|June 10, 2025 | |||
|Workshop: '''[https://epiresearch.org/annual-meeting/2026-meeting/2025-workshops/ Peerspectives on peer review at major biomedical journals: A crash course for early-career researchers]''' | |||
|Workshop given by '''Dr. Toivo Glatz, Dr. Jess Rohmann''', and '''Dr. Timothy Feeney''' at the 2025 Society for Epidemiologic Research Conference in Boston, MA | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 01, 2024 | |||
|'''Berlin Science Week Panel Discussion''' | |||
|Panel discussion hosted by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' and was a joint event by the Einstein Foundation Award for Promoting Quality in Research, the BIH QUEST Center for Responsible Research, and the Berlin University Alliance | |||
|- | |||
|June 18, 2024 | |||
|Workshop: '''Peerspectives on peer review: A crash course on peer review for major biomedical journals for students and early career researchers''' | |||
|Workshop given by '''Dr. Tobias Kurth, Dr. Jessica Rohmann, Dr. Toivo Glatz''', and '''Dr. Timothy Feeney''' at the 2024 Society for Epidemiologic Research Conference in Austin, Texas | |||
|- | |||
|June 03, 2024 | |||
|Talk''': [https://www.linkedin.com/posts/peterwgtennant_dont-miss-publishing-causal-inference-activity-7198255817509208064-Jh5k/ Publishing Causal Inference Methods in Applied Clinical Journals - Following the Yellow Brick Road]''' | |||
|Talk given by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' at the Turing [https://www.turing.ac.uk/research/interest-groups/causal-inference CIIG Seminar] series | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 22, 2024 | |||
|Talk''': [https://www.youtube.com/watch?si=ZbrkpM2uSlCi8XLc&v=OZSm8F6tbjo&feature=youtu.be Peer Review as a Vehicle to Explore the Scientific Publishing Landscape, Improve Quality, and Strengthen Methods Competencies]''' | |||
|Talk give by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' at the [https://metrics.stanford.edu/ Stanford METRICS] series | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 23, 2024 | |||
|[https://www.berlin-university-alliance.de/en/commitments/research-quality/events/2024/20240123-sturop-workshop-os-fq.html Workshop''': Open Science and research quality - so what? Core ideas, techniques and examples to join in'''] | |||
|Workshop given by '''Noel Kronenberg, Till Adam, Dr. Jessica Rohmann,''' and '''Dr. Toivo Glatz'''. In this interactive workshop, students and early career researchers were introduced to concepts of research quality and open science/access. | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 6, 2024 | |||
|Talk: '''[https://play.ki.se/media/Jess+Rohmann+-+6+12+2022/0_m7bf2hk3 Improving quality of peer review reports and strengthening epidemiological methods competencies: perspectives from the Peerspectives program].''' | |||
|Talk given by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' at the CausaLAB Methods Series | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 6, 2024 | |||
|[https://www.bihealth.org/de/translation/innovationstreiber/quest-center/events/kurs/quest-seminar-on-responsible-research-2 Talk: '''Perspectives from Peerspectives: Peer review and biomedical editing training initiative for PhD Students'''] | |||
|Talk given by '''Dr. Toivo Glatz''' at the QUEST Seminar on Responsible Research | |||
|- | |||
|Sept. 22, 2022 | |||
|Talk: '''Peerspectives: Pe(e)rspectives on Peer-review''' | |||
|Talk given by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jul. 08, 2022 | |||
|Poster''': [https://osf.io/dxzm5 Peerspectives: Peer-review training initiative for the biomedical sciences]''' | |||
|Poster by '''Dr. Toivo Glatz''' for the Open X Conference of the Berlin University Alliance | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 21, 2020 | |||
|Poster: '''[https://osf.io/e5hgf Peerspectives: Hands-on peer-review training for PhD students in health data sciences]''' | |||
|Poster by '''Dr. Jess Rohmann''' for the Reward Equator Conference 2020 in Berlin | |||
|} | |||
__NOINDEX__ | |||
Latest revision as of 15:16, 8 October 2025
| Date | Title | Event Description |
|---|---|---|
| June 20, 2025 | Workshop: Peer Review in the Biomedical Sciences | Workshop given by Dr. Toivo Glatz for Open Science Day at Charité-Universitätsmedizin |
| June 10, 2025 | Workshop: Peerspectives on peer review at major biomedical journals: A crash course for early-career researchers | Workshop given by Dr. Toivo Glatz, Dr. Jess Rohmann, and Dr. Timothy Feeney at the 2025 Society for Epidemiologic Research Conference in Boston, MA |
| Nov. 01, 2024 | Berlin Science Week Panel Discussion | Panel discussion hosted by Dr. Jess Rohmann and was a joint event by the Einstein Foundation Award for Promoting Quality in Research, the BIH QUEST Center for Responsible Research, and the Berlin University Alliance |
| June 18, 2024 | Workshop: Peerspectives on peer review: A crash course on peer review for major biomedical journals for students and early career researchers | Workshop given by Dr. Tobias Kurth, Dr. Jessica Rohmann, Dr. Toivo Glatz, and Dr. Timothy Feeney at the 2024 Society for Epidemiologic Research Conference in Austin, Texas |
| June 03, 2024 | Talk: Publishing Causal Inference Methods in Applied Clinical Journals - Following the Yellow Brick Road | Talk given by Dr. Jess Rohmann at the Turing CIIG Seminar series |
| Feb. 22, 2024 | Talk: Peer Review as a Vehicle to Explore the Scientific Publishing Landscape, Improve Quality, and Strengthen Methods Competencies | Talk give by Dr. Jess Rohmann at the Stanford METRICS series |
| Jan. 23, 2024 | Workshop: Open Science and research quality - so what? Core ideas, techniques and examples to join in | Workshop given by Noel Kronenberg, Till Adam, Dr. Jessica Rohmann, and Dr. Toivo Glatz. In this interactive workshop, students and early career researchers were introduced to concepts of research quality and open science/access. |
| Dec. 6, 2024 | Talk: Improving quality of peer review reports and strengthening epidemiological methods competencies: perspectives from the Peerspectives program. | Talk given by Dr. Jess Rohmann at the CausaLAB Methods Series |
| Dec. 6, 2024 | Talk: Perspectives from Peerspectives: Peer review and biomedical editing training initiative for PhD Students | Talk given by Dr. Toivo Glatz at the QUEST Seminar on Responsible Research |
| Sept. 22, 2022 | Talk: Peerspectives: Pe(e)rspectives on Peer-review | Talk given by Dr. Jess Rohmann |
| Jul. 08, 2022 | Poster: Peerspectives: Peer-review training initiative for the biomedical sciences | Poster by Dr. Toivo Glatz for the Open X Conference of the Berlin University Alliance |
| Feb. 21, 2020 | Poster: Peerspectives: Hands-on peer-review training for PhD students in health data sciences | Poster by Dr. Jess Rohmann for the Reward Equator Conference 2020 in Berlin |